Pine Nuts Production

Home » Pine Nuts Production

Pakistan Pine Nuts Production

 

Botanical Name: Pinus Gerardiana

Family: Pinaceae

Genus: Pinus

Species: Gerardiana

Common Name: Pine Nut, Chilghoza Pine, Chilgoza Nut Pine

 

The Chilgoza Pine (Pinus Gerardiana) found in the western Himalayan forests of Pakistan, Afghanistan and India, growing at elevations between 1800 to 3350 meters. Pine Nuts or Chilghoza is found in the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa and Baluchistan Provinces, the Northern Areas (Gilgit Agency) and Kashmir. Chilgoza Pine have hardy tree and can endure excessive drought, high winds, and severe cold in the winter. Nearly 20 percent of the Pakistani Forests comprise of Chilgoza Trees. They are good source of essential minerals, vitamins and heart-healthy monounsaturated fatty acids. Pine Nuts are crunchy yet buttery pieces of sweet delight that you can simply snack on or add to salads and savories.

In season 2017-2018, Pakistan Produced 3,700 Metric Tons Pine Nuts which are more than Last Year Crop. Pakistan represents more than 18% of the Global Production. China remained the Largest Pine Nut Producer despite the sharp decrease in Crop within Last few Years. China accounting for 26% of world production. Russian Federation the Second Largest Producer with 21% share.

Pine Nuts Production

Pakistani Pine is the Biggest Size Pine Kernel in the World

Chilgoza Pines have similar appearance as stone pines and feature Long Slender, Pointed Kernels. Pine Nut or Chilgoza a Signature Dried Fruit during winter in Pakistan. People make Snack called Kish Kish by mixing Pine Nuts or chilghoza with Jaggery, Peanuts, Walnuts, Sultanas and Dried Coconut Shreds, and Eat it on Cold Mornings to Boost Energy. Pine Nuts or Chilgoza are Eaten Raw or Roasted. Pine Nuts have rich flavor and creamy consistency and work well in European recipes such as Pesto. Pakistani Chilgoza Pine’s the Biggest Size Kernel in the World. Large Pine Nuts ideal for Snacking, Cooking, Baking, Blending, or Topping Foods.

Health Benefits of Pine Nuts or Chilgoza Pine

Pine Nuts or Chilgoza contain Palmitic, Stearic, Oleic and Linoleic Fatty Acids and high in Calcium and other Minerals including Phosphorous and Iron. They also contain Vitamins B2 (riboflavin) and B3 (niacin).

 

Uses of Pine Tree and Pine Cone

The tree exudes an Oleoresin when tapped which is good source of Turpentine oil. The Pine Cones exude white resin which used to patch up wooden containers. The bark used for making Baskets and Buckets. The wood used as timber and fuel wood. The branches used as roof thatching materials in houses.

Pine Nuts Production